CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85775

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Methylvanillin, imported in bulk form, (CAS # 120-14-9) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Methylvanillin, is indicated for use as a Nutraceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Methylvanillin, also known as 3,4-Dimethoxybenzaldehyde will be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: Other: Aromatic: Other….. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2002 will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division